Mechanism of feeding deterrence of barley seedlings against the migratory locust
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24658054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied entomology
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
TOKUDA Makoto  佐賀大学, 農学部, 准教授 (60469848)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Seiji  独立行政法人農業生物資源研究所, その他 部局等, 研究員 (50370664)
KAWAURA Kanako  横浜市立大学, 付置研究所, 助教 (60381935)
JIKUMARU Yusuke  帝京大学, 理工学部, 研究員 (90442970)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords異種染色体導入コムギ / オオムギ / コムギ / トノサマバッタ / 虫害抵抗性 / 寄主特異性
Research Abstract
Locusta migratoria feeds on various Poaceae but barley. Barley genes related to feeding deterrence are useful for developing novel resistant crops. We investigated the effects of barley cultivar Betzes, wheat cultivar Chinese Spring (CS), and six barley chromosome disomic addition lines of wheat (2H-7H) on locomotor activity, feeding behavior, survival and development of L. migratoria. Locomotor activity was similar in nymphs kept with wheat and 2H-7H in an actograph, whereas it was generally high in those kept with barely. Feeding tests suggested that barley genes related to inhibition of feeding by L. migratoria are located on barley chromosomes 5H and 6H and those related to the palatability of plants on chromosomes 2H, 5H and 6H. Rearing experiments suggested the presence of barley genes negatively affecting the survival and growth of locust nymphs on chromosomes 5H and 2H, respectively, and the effects are phase-dependent. The results were published in Suematsu et al. (2013).