Systems construction of production of human metabolism derived from volatile components using Spodoptera litura.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24658055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied entomology
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
MIYAZAWA mitsuo  近畿大学, 理工学部, 教授 (40140305)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords応用昆虫 / ハスモンヨトウ / 体内動態 / テルペノイド / ヒト肝 / テルぺノイド
Research Abstract
We investigated human metabolism of terpenes. Besides, we succeeded in the identification of the P450 species which participated in those metabolism. In addition, we examine a metabolism study as a substrate using Spodoptera litura larvae because human metabolism and the metabolism products of S. litura closely resemble. Therefore, we succeeded systems construction of production of human metabolism derived from volatile components using S. litura. The results suggested that human metabolism products are supplied conveniently to the global society.