| Project/Area Number |
24658058
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Applied entomology
| Research Institution | National Institute of Infectious Diseases |
Principal Investigator |
SAWABE Kyoko 国立感染症研究所, 昆虫医科学部, 部長 (10215923)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SASAKI Toshinori 国立感染症研究所, 昆虫医科学部, 主任研究官 (10300930)
KOMAGATA Osamu 国立感染症研究所, 昆虫医科学部, 主任研究官 (20435712)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SUZUKI Hiroyuki 千葉大学, 大学院薬学研究院, 助教 (70302578)
OOTSUKA Akira 独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 九州・沖縄農業研究センター, 主任研究員 (20370497)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 長距離移動 / 日本脳炎媒介蚊 / フライトミル / 放射光照射法 / 中性子放射化法 / PIXE分析 / 流跡線解析 / 飛翔エネルギー |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Based on the mitochondrial DNA sequences of Japanese encephalitis vector mosquito, Culex tritaeniorhynchus, it was revealed that it migrates from overseas countries into Kyushu areas every summer. The flight experiment using a computer-assisted flight mill revealed that Cx. tritaeniorhynchus has the ability for a long distance migration physically. In this study, we analyzed the flow of the low level jet stream in the range of 800 to 1,000 m height, and discussed it in relation to the origin and course of migration of Cx. tritaeniorhynchus, and their domestic dispersion after the landing. A trace element analysis using a PIXE was applied to an insect for the first time. The results of PIXE analysis suggested that 13 trace elements were measured according to the part of the body of one mosquito. In conclusion, it was revealed that several tools are very useful to analyze the long-distance migration of Cx. tritaeniorhynchus.