Project/Area Number |
24658059
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Plant nutrition/Soil science
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
MIWA Kyoko 北海道大学, 創成研究機構, 特任助教 (50570587)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | シロイヌナズナ / ホウ素 / 要求量 / 変異株 / 遺伝子 / 植物 / 輸送体 / トランスポーター |
Research Abstract |
To increase the productivity of food and plant biomass in infertile soils, one effective solution is to develop plants which have high yields with little fertilizer input. The present research aimed to identify novel genes to reduce the requirement of boron, one of essential elements for plant growth. Multiple lines of Arabidopsis thaliana mutants were isolated, which exhibited better growth even though the boron concentrations in shoot tissues were decreased. Through genetic analysis, mutations were found in the genes for synthesis of cell wall polysaccharides, a boron binding site. This study demonstrates a novel strategy to identify genetic resources useful for reduction of nutrient requirement of plant growth for sustainable plant production.