Study on effects of pseudo-microgravity (PMG) environment to soybean root growth and symbiosis for R/D of space agriculture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24658061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Plant nutrition/Soil science
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
YOKOYAMA Tadashi  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (70313286)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UMEDA Norihiro  東京農工大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (60111803)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsクリノスタット / 宇宙農業 / 根の変異 / 疑似微少重力 / 根伸長計測 / 根粒 / 根 / 側根 / 静電容量 / 根伸長の地中計測 / 微少重力 / 非破壊・経時的根伸長計測 / 静電容量の変化
Research Abstract
In this project, changes of plant morphology of Soybean under pseudo-microgravity (PMG) environment produced by a 3-D clinostat were compared with ground-grown control samples. As a result, root length, number of lateral root and proliferation activity of root cells for PMG-grown soybean were increased. These observation were close relationship to gene expressions between arf8 and pgp1. Furthermore, the number of root nodule primordium on PMG-grown sample was increased. To develop an in-situ method for measuring root elongation by capacitance detection, two electrodes; one of them is attached to the stem and the other is inserted in to the soil. The capacitance which changes with depth of root elongation was successfully detected in dry soil and wet soil.