Molecular speciation of silver nanoparticle for elucidating bioavailability to plants and macrofauna
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24658062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Plant nutrition/Soil science
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Yohey  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80436899)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 光延 聖  静岡県立大学, 付置研究所, 助教 (70537951)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords銀 / 土壌汚染 / ナノマテリアル
Research Abstract
Silver nanoparticles (AgNP) have been incorporated into various products such as sock and cloth. AgNP in the products can be washed out via laundry and bathing activities and accumulates eventually in sewage sludge. Environmental behaviors of silver and AgNP remain largely unknown, and investigation of silver compounds in soils is key to elucidating environmental fate and toxicity of silver. Our study found that i) solubility of silver compounds and AgNP are dependent on soil's redox potential, ii) Andic soils can retain silver more than lowland gley soils, and iii) AgNP remains persistent in oxic soil conditions.