| Project/Area Number |
24658065
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Plant nutrition/Soil science
| Research Institution | Akita Prefectural University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SUZUI Nobuo 独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 量子ビーム応用研究部門, 研究副主幹 (20391287)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | グルタチオン / 亜鉛 / 篩管 / PETIS |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Application of glutathione to leaves activated Zn absorption in roots, Zn transport and Zn accumulation in shoots in oilseed rape plants. These activations are induced by some signals that are transported via sieve tubes. The ratio of glutathione, reduced form, to glutathione, oxidized form, has changed by application of glutathione to leaves site-specifically. Abundance of several proteins in sieve tubes also has changed by glutathione treatment. These substances in sieve tubes were expected to be signals. Positron imaging experiments enabled us to visualize Zn movements in oilseed rape plants treated with glutathione.