Analyses of molecular mechanism of stress-induced mutation toward control and prevention of the development of multiantibiotic resistance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24658067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
YONEYAMA Hiroshi  東北大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10220774)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords大腸菌 / アラニン要求変異株 / サプレッサ-変異株 / 突然変異 / アラニン飢餓ストレス / ストレス誘導性突然変異 / 多剤耐性 / サプレッサー変異 / アラニン飢餓
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When an Escherichia coli alanine auxotroph was grown at 37 degrees C in minimal medium containing varying concentrations of alanine (0.1-100 ug/ml) to the late log-phase, the number of suppressors that have no requirement for alanine decreased as the amount of alanine added in medium increased. These alanine-non-requiring suppressors appeared after 30 hours of incubation in minimal medium without alanine supplementation. In addition, individual suppressor clones isolated independently showed different levels of growth recovery in minimal medium. On the basis of these results, we could speculate the following scenario leading to appearance of suppressors: i) sensing of alanine deficiency, ii) metabolic change caused by an unknown signal transduction cascade, iii) introduction of random mutation(s) in the chromosome, and iv) selection of suppressors under the alanine-deficient conditions.