Studies on oligotrophic mutants of an aerobic heterotrophic bacterium
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24658068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
NAGATA Yuji  東北大学, 生命科学研究科, 准教授 (30237531)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUDA Masataka  東北大学, 大学院生命科学研究科, 教授 (90172022)
OHTSUBO Yoshiyuki  東北大学, 大学院生命科学研究科, 助教 (40342761)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords炭酸固定 / 独立栄養細菌 / 環境細菌 / 極貧有機炭素源環境 / 微生物機能開発
Research Abstract
An aerobic and heterotrophic bacterium Sphingobium japonicum UT26 shows oligotrophic growth phenotype, i.e., growth on minimal salt medium without the supply of any carbon source, by the over expression of the adhX gene. Transposon mutagenesis toward the UT26 variant over-expressing the adhX gene and the subsequent analysis of the mutants demonstrated that the putative acetyl-CoA synthetase, pyruvate/phosphate dikinase, and isocitrate lyase genes are necessary for the oligotrophic phenotype. By combining with the genome information of UT26, it was strongly suggested that glyoxylate cycle accompanying with the CO2-fixation process catalyzed by phosphoenolpyruvate carboxylase is involved in the oligotrophic phenotype of the UT26 variant.