Characterization of an N3 compound-degrading enzyme
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24658070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Michihiko  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 教授 (70221976)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUMANO Takuto  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 助教 (70585025)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords微生物 / 酵素 / 代謝 / 分解 / 細菌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The N3 compounds composed of three nitrogen atoms joined together by double bound (R-N3), are known to be extremely toxic and explosive. However, the metabolic pathway of N3 compounds has been unknown. We isolated a microorganism that degrades an N3 compound from soil and discovered a novel enzyme involved in the N3 compound metabolism. Also, we examined the culture conditions to increase enzyme production in the cells, and found the optimum culture condition.
Because the enzyme was very unstable, we carried out the purification of the enzyme many times. As a result, the enzyme was purified to homogeneity, through several steps from a cell-free extract of the strain cultured under the optimum culture condition. Some properties of this enzyme were investigated, and it’s subunit structure, optimum temperature and thermal stability were determined.