Establishment of Lysinibacillus collection and development of new microbial pesticides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24658073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OYAIZU Hiroshi  東京大学, 生物生産工学研究センター, 教授 (70177301)
Research Collaborator AKIMOTO Yuka
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsLysinibacillus / 殺虫性結晶性タンパク質 / 菌株コレクション / Lysinibacillus / 結晶性タンパク質 / 殺虫性タンパク質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, microorganisms resistant to heat treatment at 90℃ were isolated from various kinds of dead insects collected in Japan. From the heat resistant bacteria Lysinibacillus-like bacteria which produce crystal proteins insecticidal to hemipteran were screened. Approximately five thousands heat resistant Bacillus-like bacteria were isolated from collected dead insects, and approximately five hundred Lysinibacillus-like bacteria were selected based on the 16S rRNA sequences. Characterization of crystal proteins were carried out by the sequencing of the amino acids. However, the various kinds of used primer sets did not work very well because of their genetic diversity.