Microbial ecology of high-temperature compost and its usefulness as genetic resource
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24658075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
SAKKA Kazuo  三重大学, 生物資源学研究科, 教授 (20154031)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKKA Makiko  三重大学, 大学院生物資源学研究科, 学術研究員 (00422882)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords堆肥 / 好熱性細菌 / 好熱性酵素 / 微生物生態学 / 菌叢 / 細胞壁分解酵素 / 遺伝子資源 / リパーゼ / 古細菌 / キシラナーゼ
Research Abstract
Temperature reached over 90 degrees centigrade in the upper position of the compost of the high-temperature composting system. Viable cell numbers by surface plate method was about 1/100 to 1/1000 of those by microscopic observation method, suggesting that unculturable bacteria were important in the high-temperature composting process. Bacillus species dominated in the early stage of composting, accounting for 36% of the total cell numbers, but Melghirimyces thermohalophilus accounted for 63%, indicating that bacterial flora drastically changed in the process of the composting. Genes encoding thermophilic enzymes were directly cloned from DNA isolated from the compost and thermophilic bacteria producing bacterial cell wall-degrading enzymes were isolated from the compost, indicating that the high-temperature compost was quite useful as the genetic resource for isolating thermophilic enzymes and bacteria.