Infection mechanism of nitrogen-fixing bacteria to nonlegume and its application to construction of agriculture independent on chemical nitrogenous fertilizers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24658076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionSetsunan University (2013)
Kyoto University (2012)
Principal Investigator
MURATA Kousaku  摂南大学, 理工学部, 教授 (90142299)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsnitrogen fixation / biofertilizer / levan / phosphate concentration / G.diazotrophicus / endophytic bacteria / 非マメ科植物 / レバン / クオラムセンシング / 活性酸素種 / エンドファイト / 窒素固定細菌 / 窒素固定 / 酢酸菌 / Gluconacetobacter / リン酸 / 細胞外多糖 / ホモセリンラクトン
Research Abstract
Due to the increasing cost of chemical nitrogenous fertilizer and concerns about contamination of soil and water, there is a need to reduce usage of chemical fertilizer. Plant-associated microorganisms containing nitrogenases have attracted attention as alternative biofertilizers, since nitrogenase catalyzes a reaction referred to as biological nitrogen fixation. Among endophytic nitrogen-fixing bacteria, we selected Gluconacetobacter diazotrophicus(Gdi) and analyzed the function as the biofertilizer. We found that, depending on the phosphate concentration in the medium, this bacterium produces copious amount of polyssacharide levan, a D-fructofuranosyl polymer, as an exopolysaccharide essential in the infection of the bacterium to the plants and in the protection of invasion of other bacteria in the environment.