Creaction of artificial endonuclease using DNA-cleavage domain of a novel restriction enzyme
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24658077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KITA Keiko  京都大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (70234226)
Research Collaborator NAKAMURA Keigo  京都大学, 農学部, 4回生
HIOKI Takahiro  京都大学, 農学部, 4回生
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords制限酵素 / 分子工学 / DNA / ドメイン / リンカー / 分子間相互作用 / 構造機能相関 / 人工酵素 / ヌクレアーゼ
Research Abstract
Restriction enzymes recognize and cleave DNA at specific site, and are both indispensable tools for gene manipulation and for studying sequence-specific interaction with DNA. Co-crystal structure of EcoT38I reveals several unique features for DNA recognition and catalysis. This study demonstrates that site-directed mutagenesis approach yielded a EcoT38I (GPuGCPyC) variant that preferentially cleaves one of the degenerate sequences (GAGCTC).