Screening of enzymes involved in synthesis and degradation of long-chain alkanes and application of their enzymes for lipid conversion
Project/Area Number |
24658078
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Applied microbiology
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima (2014) Kyoto University (2012-2013) |
Principal Investigator |
SAKURADANI Eiji 徳島大学, ソシオテクノサイエンス研究部, 教授 (10362427)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ANDO Akinori 京都大学, 学際融合教育研究推進センター生理化学研究ユニット, 助教 (10537765)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | プロトテカ / アルカン / 微細藻 / サブターミナル酸化 / Prototheca / alkane degradation / subterminal oxidation / secondary alcohol |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We found sub-terminal oxidation pathways of n-alkanes in micro-alga Prototheca sp. by screening microorganisms based on degradation of n-alkanes. We tried purification of a secondary alcohol dehydrogenase (SADH) involved in oxidation of a secondary alcohol to the corresponding ketone from P. zopfii JCM9400, and cloning of the encoding gene. Expression of the gene in Escherichia coli revealed that the SADH converted 2-dodecanol to 2-dodecanone. Determination of draft genome sequences in P. zopfii JCM9400 disclosed high GC contents, more than 60% of GC contents in open reading frames, and more than 70% of GC contents in non-coding regions. We succeeded the development of transformation system of P. zopfii JCM9400 by means of particle bombardment.