Analysis and application of lipid metabolisms in anaerobic bacteria for reducing trans fatty acid in foods derived from ruminant animals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24658079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Jun  京都大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (70281102)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ANDO Akinori  京都大学, 生理化学研究ユニット, 助教 (10537765)
KISHINO Shigenobu  京都大学, 大学院農学研究科, 助教 (40432348)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsトランス脂肪酸 / 嫌気性微生物 / 飽和化 / 反芻動物 / FAD / NADH / オレイン酸 / 乳酸菌 / 嫌気性細菌 / レシチン / リン脂質 / 酵素反応
Research Abstract
Trans fatty acids in foods are reported to have bad effects on health. Trans fatty acids are found in foods derived from ruminant animals such as cow and sheep. Low trans fatty acid is recommended for health. In this research, it was found that hydratase catalyzing the first step of the polyunsaturated fatty acid saturation metabolism is involved in trans fatty acid generating systems. The ratio of cis/trans fatty acid was influenced by the activity control of the hydratase.