Molecular genetic analysis of the cyanobacterium that can utilize far-red light for photosynthesis using chlorophyll d
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24658080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TSUCHIYA Tohru  京都大学, 地球環境学堂, 准教授 (20362569)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords応用微生物 / シアノバクテリア / クロロフィルd / 光合成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Acaryochloris marina is the cyanobacterium that can utilize far-red light for photosynthesis, whereas most other oxygenic photosynthetic organisms cannot use the light. However, the lack of molecular genetic techniques for A. marina prevented us from studying this organism deeply. In this project, we aimed to develop the molecular genetic techniques for A. marina in order to elucidate the adaptation mechanism of A. marina to far-red light utilization. In the result of this study, we succeeded in introducing a foreign gene into A. marina using an expression vector. We also succeeded in producing transposon-tagged mutants of A. marina by transposon tagging.