Construction of a Saccharomyces cerevisiae strain with a high level of RNA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24658081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
HARASHIMA Satoshi  大阪大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70116086)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGIYAMA Minetaka  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (80379130)
SASANO Yu  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (90640194)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords応用微生物学 / 酵母 / 染色体工学 / ゲノム工学 / リボソームRNA
Research Abstract
Breeding of yeast strains with higher RNA content is important because yeast RNA is a source of 5'-ribonucleotides used in food industries. To construct an S. cerevisiae strain with higher RNA content, we have employed a four-step breeding procedure. In the first step, an S. cerevisiae disruptant of the RRN5 or RRN10 gene, important components of rRNA transcription, was constructed. In the second step, suppressors were isolated that restored the slow growth of the rrn10 disruptant. Since RRN5 is an essential gene, plasmid rescue method wasapplied in case of rrn5 disruptant. In the third step, wild-type RRN5 or RRN10 gene was introduced into each of the suppressors. In the final step, copy number of rDNA gene was increased from ca. 150 to 300 by genome engineering. By these strategies, we have successfully constructed S. cerevisiae strains producing 2-fold higher content of RNA compared with strains currently used in industry.