Bioresource serch from extreme environment with virome mining
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24658083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
DOI Katsumi  九州大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 講師 (40253520)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TASHIRO Kosuke  九州大学, 大学院農学研究院, 准教授 (00192170)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsphage / Thermus / Inoviridae / replication / genome / 好熱性ウイルス / Thermus thermophilus / Thermus aquaticus / Inovirus / DNA複製 / ゲノム / replicative form / 一本鎖DNA / 溶原性
Research Abstract
Isolation of thermophilic bacteriophages were carried out with geothermal waters and sediments in hot springs from Obama hot spring and Komatsu-jigoku hot spring. Isolated phages, phi OH3, phi OH16, phi KJ3, phi KJ4 and phi KJ5, were examined with plaque formation, morphology, host range, replication and genome structure. All isolated phages were categorized into Inoviridae, and predicted ORFs on these phages showed high similarities together. These results suggested Thermus filamentous phages are resemble together, regardless of isolating points.