Project/Area Number |
24658084
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Applied microbiology
Research Institution | Ishikawa Prefectural University |
Principal Investigator |
YAMAMOTO Kenji 石川県立大学, 生物資源環境学部, 教授 (70109049)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KATAYAMA Takane 石川県立大学, 生物資源環境学部, 教授 (70346104)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | スフィンゴ糖脂質 / 抗生物質 / 接合菌類 / ガラクトース転移酵素 / オーレオバシジンA / 糖鎖 / セラミドガラクトシル転移酵素 / 酵素 / 菌類 / 糖脂質 / セラミド |
Research Abstract |
We had found that Zygomycetes species showed resistance to Aureobasidin A, an antifungal agent. A novel family of neutral glycosphingolipids including galactosyl polymer was found in these fungi and the presence of biosynthetic pathway for the novel glycosphingolipids in Zygomycetes was elucidated. These results suggested that any inhibitor of this pathway may be effective for mucormycosis, which is a serious pathogenic disease for humans. We attempted to find any inhibitor of galactosyltransferase in these fungi. However, we failed to clone the galactosyltransferase genes of Rhizopus oryzae though we used animal cells or yeast as the host cells. Furthermore, we attempted to find any inhibitor of galactosyltransferase of Mucor hiemalis microsome but could not find it except alpha-methylglucoside having a weak inhibitory activity. We also tried to clone the gene of ceramide galactosyl transferase of Aspergillus oryzae. But we failed to clone it.