Microbial hydration of acrylic acid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24658085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
KATAOKA Michihiko  大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科(系), 教授 (90252494)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords水和酵素 / アクリル酸 / 微生物変換 / 微生物酵素 / 微生物 / 応用微生物 / 酵素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Acrylic acid is one of the short-chain unsaturated fatty acids, and widely used as a basic compound of flexibility polymers such as paints, adhesives and functional materials. Although research on the microbial conversion of compounds carrying C=C bond has been advanced, there are few reports about conversion of acrylic acid. In this study, microorganisms showing acrylic acid conversion activity were isolated, and the reaction mechanisms and enzymatic functions were examined.