Bacterial synthesis of materials applicable to CIGS solar cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24658086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
MIHARA Hisaaki  立命館大学, 生命科学部, 准教授 (30324693)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MINEMOTO Takashi  立命館大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (80373091)
SAITO Shigeki  立命館大学, 立命館グローバル・イノベーション研究機構, 研究員 (30589908)
TANI Yasushi  立命館大学, 立命館グローバル・イノベーション研究機構, 研究員 (90583295)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsセレン粒子 / 微生物 / 太陽電池材料 / ナノ粒子 / インド
Research Abstract
Several strains (Cellulomonas sp. D3a, D3b, Enterobacter sp. D2b, G3a, Pseudomonas sp. B2a, F2a, F3b, G2a) were isolated as selenite-tolerant bacteria, which grew on a solid medium containing more than 300 mM selenite. Study on the Ag nanoparticles formation using a culture supernatant of E. coli suggests that a metabolite of fumarate may be participated in the formation of Ag nano particle. An outer membrane porin-like protein, OmpC from Enterobacter sp. may play an important role in the regulation of the size of Se particles.