Study on surface-recognition signaling which induce surface adhesion in filamentous fungi
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24658087
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Agrobiological Sciences
Principal Investigator
NISHIMURA Marie  独立行政法人農業生物資源研究所, 植物科学領域 植物・微生物間相互作用研究ユニット, 主任研究員 (30370670)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中野 美紀  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 先進製造プロセス研究部門, 研究員 (20415722)
三宅 晃司  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 先進製造プロセス研究部門, グループ長 (30302392)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsバイオフィルム / 糸状菌 / シグナル伝達 / 接着 / ヘテロ3量体Gタンパク質 / バイオフォルム
Research Abstract
Controlling of fungal biofilms has been an important issue to supply clean environments for industrial, medical and living purposes. Biofilm formation in Ascomycete filamentous fungi starts with the fungal adhering to substrate surfaces. This surface adhesion apperes to be induced by fungal recognition of the surface physiological cues. In this project, we studied mechanisms that triggered adhesion in the Ascomycete fungi, Magnaporthe oryzae. Our results suggested that recognition signaling of certain surface cues negatively regulated the fungal adhesion. We also identified a conserved cell wall protein which was involved in the surface adhesion. Our study will contribute to the further understanding of fungal adhesion mechanisms and the development of anti-biofilm technologies.