Novel strategy to awake gene cluster using small molecules that activate LAL family transcriptional regulator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24658088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Shunji  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 環境資源科学研究センター, ユニットリーダー (30311608)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords休眠遺伝子覚醒 / バイオメディエーター / LALファミリー / 小分子化合物 / 転写制御因子
Research Abstract
Genome sequencing of Streptomyces spp. revealed many unknown secondary metabolite gene clusters that might be potential sources for a medicinal drug and an agricultural chemical. The objective of the study is an activation of secondary metabolite gene clusters using small molecules. LAL family transcriptional regulators are widely found in Streptomyces spp. Among them, we focused on RevU which exists in reveromycin biosynthetic gene cluster. We searched a small molecule which activates reveromycin production, and optimized its chemical structure. This study gave great insights for the mechanism of the activation of secondary metabolite gene cluster.