Construction of novel molecular mechanism on polysaccharide-forming enzyme and its application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24658089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied biochemistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Atsuo  北海道大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (90186312)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords多糖 / ドメイン / 合成
Research Abstract
Purpose of this research is the elucidation of structural elements of polysaccharide-producing enzyme and middle-size-oligosaccharide-producing enzyme. Furthermore, the formation of new oligosaccharide is also purpose of this study by controlling the structural element. The obtained results were as follows; (1) Polysaccharide-producing enzyme: Catalytic amino acids were two Glu. Polysaccharide-forming structural element was in the C-terminal region of enzyme. (2) Middle-size-oligosaccharide-producing enzyme: Three-dimensional structure was elucidated, and catalytic residues were Asp and Glu. Mutation analyses of two aromatic residues at sites distant from catalytic center revealed that one residue improved the enzyme function.