Elucidation of metal physiological roles of amyloid-like proteins in plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24658093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied biochemistry
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
HARA Masakazu  静岡大学, グリーン科学技術研究所, 教授 (10293614)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords重金属耐性 / アミロイド / 植物 / デハイドリン / 天然変性蛋白質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Amyloids are proteins which are related to the brain and nerve system disorder. The proteins change their structures from disordered states to aggregate forms under the presence of metal ions. The established theory regarding the significance of amyloid formation in organisms has not been accepted. This study showed that plants possess amyloid-like proteins which contribute to the heavy metal tolerance in plants. It is known that the amyloid-like proteins which accumulated in plant seeds allow the seeds to maintain their drought tolerance for long periods of time. These results suggest that the amyloid-like proteins are distributed throughout the organisms including plants and are related to their stress tolerance.