Studies of factors that inhibit the macrophage migration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24658094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied biochemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KIOKA Noriyuki  京都大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90234179)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsメタボリック症候群 / 糖尿病 / マクロファージ / 細胞遊走 / 細胞接着 / 炎症 / 生活習慣病
Research Abstract
Macrophage invasion into adipose tissues plays a critical role for metabolic syndrome. An adaptor protein, CAP, is involved in the invasion of macrophages. Here we established the assay system for CAP-dependent macrophage migration. First we determined the optimum condition for examining macrophage migration. Then, expression of CAP was depleted in macrophage-like cells by shRNA for CAP. We found that CAP depletion promoted the macrophage migration estimated by xCELLigence. Re-expression of CAP isolated from macrophages rescued the migration. This system can be used for investigation of CAP-dependent macrophage migration.