Systematic analysis of transcription factors in Marchantia polymorpha
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24658095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied biochemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KOHCHI Takayuki  京都大学, 生命科学研究科, 教授 (40202056)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ISHIZAKI Kimitsune  京都大学神戸大学, 生命科学研究科理学研究科, 助教(24 年度)准教授(25 年度) (00452293)
NISHIHAMA Ryuichi  京都大学, 生命科学研究科, 講師 (70283455)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords転写因子 / ゼニゴケ / 陸上植物進化 / 植物発生 / 転写制御因子 / 苔類ゼニゴケ / 転写制御
Research Abstract
Transcription factors are major regulators for various biological processes including development and environmental responses. Arabidopsis thaliana and Physcomitrella patens have 2,000 and 1,200 transcription factors, respectively. The liverwort Marchantia polymorpha is an emerging model organism for developmental and evolutional studies. M. polymorpha occupies a crucial position in the evolution of land plant and has the haploid-dominant life cycle, which provides advantages over diploid plants for molecular genetic analysis. In this study, we identified ca. 300 transcription factors in M. polymorpha by searching our EST and RNA-sequence databases that include more than 20,000 genes. Surprisingly, M. polymorpha had 38 transcription factor families that are common numbers with A. thaliana. These results indicate that redundancy of transcription factors in M. polymorpha should be very low and that M. polymoroha provides suitable system for genetic analysis.