Development of an efficient protein production system of various virus antigens for diagnostic and vaccine reagents in yeast
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24658096
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied biochemistry
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
AKADA Rinji  山口大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20201882)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsウイルス表面タンパク質 / 抗原 / HBsL / Saccharomyces cerevisiae / Kluyveromyces marxianus / 非相同末端結合 / ワクチン / 診断薬 / B型肝炎ウイルス / 酵母 / 耐熱性酵母 / 表面抗原タンパク質 / B型肝炎ウイルス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The recombinant virus proteins are used for vaccinations and diagnostic reagent kits and their low cost productions are required. In this study, efficient virus protein production system was developed in yeast. When hepatitis B virus surface protein HBsL was expressed in yeast, it was degraded rapidly. We constructed highly stable HBsL mutants and also an expression system that enable stable virus protein production in yeast. These results provide strategies for the problems of virus infection that will emerge in the future.