Construction of high lipid content rice by the molecular mechanism analysis of the lipid synthesis in rice seed
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24658097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied biochemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
TAKEHIRO Masumura  京都府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科(系), 講師 (50254321)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords植物 / 遺伝子発現 / 脂質 / イネ種子 / アリューロン層 / 転写因子 / 脂質合成遺伝子 / 形質転換イネ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was intended to strengthen the aleurone layer which accumulated functional materials in rice seeds. High-coverage profiling analysis of gene expression in the aleurone layer was performed, and searched for important transcription factors or enzyme genes from the profiling data. The candidate clone was introduced into rice genome to create high content of lipid accumulation in transgenic rice seed.
Under ubiquitin promoter control, the transgenic rice which overexpressed the transcription factor (NFYB) gene which specifically expressed during early differentiation stage of endosperm tissue was created. The seed morphology of the transgenic rice was observed, and lipid content was measured. The starchy endosperm tissues of transgenic seed were reduced, and the lipid contents per seed were increased. We found possibility to improve the lipid synthesis ability by decreasing the site of storage protein synthesis in transgenic seed by this study.