Remediation of environmetal pollution by the recombinant Escherichia coli accumulating cesium in the cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24658098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied biochemistry
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIOKA Sachiko  近畿大学, 農学部, 助手 (80200939)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Kaneyoshi  法政大学, 生命科学部, 准教授 (40351580)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords遺伝子工学 / 環境応答 / 大腸菌 / 遺伝子組換え / セシウム / ゲノム発現 / セシウム輸送タンパク質 / セシウム結合タンパク質 / セシウム除染
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to design and construct the recombinant Escherichia coli, accumulating cesium ion in the cell. We showed genomic changes of metal-transporter and metal-binding protein increase the level of intracellular metal in E. coli in the cases of molybdenum and manganese. To identify the genes for cesium-transporter and cesium-binding protein in E. coli, we carried out transcriptome analysis. The result showed three genes, each encoding a putative metal-binding transcription factor, were increased by addition of cesium chloride. The deletion of these genes each increased the sensibility to high concentration of cesium. These results suggest that the identified genes involved in response to extracellular cesium in E. coli and are targets for genomic change to accumulate intracellular cesium ion in a cell.