Identification and application of vitamin E synthesis gene for tocotrienol production.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24658101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied biochemistry
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Eiichi  独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 東北農業研究センター生産基盤研究領域, 主任研究員 (40391461)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIMURA Toshiyuki  独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 中央農業研究センター生産体系研究領域, 主任研究員 (70355303)
NAKAGAWA Kiyotaka  国立大学法人東北大学, 大学院・農学研究科, 准教授 (80361145)
MURATA Kazumasa  富山県農林水産総合技術センター(農業研究所、森林研究所), 農業バイオセンター, 主任研究員 (80500793)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsトコトリエノール
Research Abstract
Vitamin E is a common designation of tocopherol and tocotrienol. The molecular structures of tocopherol and tocotrienol resemble with each other, but the functions of both molecules are very different. Rice is rich source of tocotrienol. We identified novel gene that control biosynthesis of vitamin E. By regulating expression levels of novel gene, we generated rice callus that produces tocotrienol but not tocopherol. It is difficult to purify tocotrienol because tocopherol mixed into tocotrienol in the course of purification. By using the generated callus, it becomes easier to purify tocotrienol because that dose not contain tocopherol.