UDP-Glc independent transglucosidase to mediate jasmonic acid degradation in rice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24658102
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Bioproduction chemistry/Bioorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
MATSUURA Hideyuki  北海道大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20344492)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsJasmonic acid / 植物ホルモン / 植物の傷害応答 / ジャスモン酸 / ジャスモン酸アミノ縮合体 / 配糖体化ジャスモン酸
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to uncover controling system of jasmonate signaling pathway, we attempted to find out UDP-glucose independent transglucosylation enzyme, and OsBGlu1 was picked up to afford 12-glucopyranosyl jasmonic acid and 12-glucopuranosyljasmonoyl L-isoleucine. The biological activities of jasmonic acid, 12-hydroxyjasmonoyl L-isoleucine and 12-glucopyranosyljasmonoyl L-isoleucine were comparied, which revealed that jasmonic acid has most effective activity and 12-hydroxyjasmonoyl L-isoleucine has the lowest activity. Thus, our project showed that transglucosylation reaction mediated by OsBGlu1 is important pathway to control the activity of jasmonic acid.