Development of effective method selectively detecting y and b ions in the LC-MS/MS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24658104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Bioproduction chemistry/Bioorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Masaru  弘前大学, 農学生命科学部, 教授 (40212138)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsLC-MS/MS / 配列決定 / イオン帰属 / アイソトポログ / 自動化 / MSMS解析 / ペプチド配列 / イオン識別 / ESIMS / CID-MS/MS / アイソトポマー / イオン区別
Research Abstract
In the LC-MSMS spectral analysis, assigning C-terminus y- and N-terminus b-ions are important to sequence the peptides. However, these have been based on empirical. In this study, the reporter established a method to theoretically distinguish N-terminus b-ions and C-terminus y-ions by introducing mass difference in at N- or C-terminus with derivatizations. The reporter also developed software named "MSMS Search Tool" which automatically selects y-ions and b-ions using raw mass data (ASCII format).