Synthetic approach directed toward the determination of the stereochemistry of scarce natural products with potent antimitotic or cytotoxic activity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24658105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Bioproduction chemistry/Bioorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KUWAHARA Shigefumi  東北大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (30170145)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsnigricanoside / amphidinolide / cytotoxic / antimitotic / glycolipid / macrolide / topsentolide / oxylipin / 細胞毒性
Research Abstract
Toward the determination of the stereochemistry of nigricanoside A, a marine-derived glycolipid bearing an unprecedented structural pattern and a potent antimitotic activity, the synthesis of its highly oxygenated alpha- and beta-fatty acid chains has been accomplished. Its southeastern segment consisting of a galactosyl glycerol unit and the right-hand portion of the bata-chain has also been synthesized. The segment is planned to connect with a northwestern segment of the target molecule by the Julia-Kocienski coupling reaction. Synthetic study on the 26-membered macrolide amphidinolide N has also been undertaken and the preparation of its C7-C13 portion has been completed by using an asymmetric vinylogous Mukaiyama aldol reaction (Kobayashi aldol reaction) as the key step.