The cross-talk between phototorpic response and phytoalexin production
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24658106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Bioproduction chemistry/Bioorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Kosumi  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 准教授 (70292521)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords光屈性 / オーキシン / 光屈性制御物質 / ファイトアレキシン / クロストーク / 光誘導性成長抑制物質 / blue light / gravity / phytoallexin / lignin accumulation / 青色光 / 国際情報交換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cholodny-Went theory is a major model describing the positive and negative curvatures in phototropism. The directional growth is caused by an asymmetrical distribution of auxin. In contrast, evidence showing that phototropism is caused by blue light-induced local accumulation of growth inhibitors has also been presented (Bruinsma-Hasegawa theory). To clarify the mechanism of growth inhibition in response to unilateral blue light, the isolation and identification of growth inhibitors has been intensively attempted in several plant species. Interestingly, most of the inhibitors have been known as phytoalexins. Therefore, we hypothesized the possible cross-talk between phototropism and plant defense mechanism. The physiological and biochemical studies have strongly suggested that the phototropic response may be one of the responses against the environmental stresses.