Structural analysis of cadmium-binding substance(s) in squid liver and their application to cadmiumu accumulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24658108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Bioproduction chemistry/Bioorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMURA Etsuro  東京大学, 農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (10130303)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsカドミウム / イカ / カドミウム結合物質 / イカ肝
Research Abstract
XAFS spectrum of liver of squid indicated that cadmium binds to a substance through its O-atom. The spectra were unchanged when X-ray was irradiated any other spots, indicating that the substance distributed evenly over the liver specimen. The similar spectrum was also evident when soluble fraction of the extract of squid liver.
The supernatant of squid liver was subject to isolate the Cd-binding substance by several kinds of chromatography. The fraction containing higher levels of Cd was applied to SDS-PAGE and 5 spots were detected. Amino acid sequencing of the protein in the spots indicated that the substances are novel proteins.