Studies on the signaling molecules necessary for plant parasitic nematodes infection.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24658109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Bioproduction chemistry/Bioorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KONDO Tatsuhiko  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 助教 (30362289)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords植物寄生性線虫 / 誘引物質 / 生物間相互作用 / attractant / ネコブセンチュウ / 生理活性物質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Plant parasitic-nematodes threat agricultural crops by infecting the host plant root. The infective juvenile of the nematodes in the soil can locate the host plant root in some unrevealed way to find the most suitable point for infection. It is speculated that host-root-derived bioactive compounds called “attractants” plays a pivotal role in the infective stage of the nematodes.
We established the bioassay method to evaluate the bioactivity of the attractants and found that a liquid culture of a bacterium isolated from the hydroponic culture of a host plant showed strong attraction activity against root-knot nematode. We performed purification of the attractant in the culture supernatant and purified an active compound, elucidated its structure by following NMR analysis.