Determination of atherogenic properties in plasmalogens including trans-fatty acid.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24658112
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
HARA HIROSHI  北海道大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (70198894)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsプラスマローゲン / トランス脂肪酸 / 動脈硬化 / 血管内皮細胞 / LC-MS/MS / 動脈硬化症
Research Abstract
Plasmalogen is a subclass of glycerophospholipids with radical-sensitive chemical structure, and suggested as an endogenous anti-atherogenic factor. Fatty acids with trans form are well-known atherogenic dietary components, however, the mechanisms are not full clarified. We found that a trans-form FA was abundantly incorporated into plasmalogen molecules by feeding of trans fatty acids for 4 weeks in rats. Application of a LDL fraction of trans fatty acid-fed rats to a cultured blood vessel endothelial cell, HUVEC, enhanced gene and protein expression of VCAM1, a adhesion factor for monocyte to blood vessel endothelium, and MCP1, a chemoattractant for monocyte in the cells. These results suggest that trans fatty acids incorporated into plasmalogen is an inducer of the atherogenic changes in the blood vessels.