Project/Area Number |
24658113
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Food science
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
KANEKO Junichi 北海道大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90333624)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
TAKADA Eiji 富山高等専門学校, 電子情報学系, 教授 (00270885)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 食品 / 放射能 / スクリーニング / 放射線検出器 / 放射能測定 / 検出器開発 / シミュレーション / スクリーニング法 / 食品安全 / 放射性物質 / スクリーニング検出器 / 137Cs / γ線計測 |
Research Abstract |
Confidence in food was required after broad area radiation contamination caused by nuclear accident in the Fukushim Daiichi nuclear power plant. In this study, an inexpensive radiation detector measuring radioactivity for retail shops and/or direct marketing farmers. This detector was designed to made best use of self-shielding of food itself. In size of 1.25 x 1.25 x 3.0 cm^3 of CsI(Tl) scintillator was assumed, and it was reveled to achieve screening level of 50 Bq/kg within 22 minute for rice in 5 kg. In addition, it took only several minutes to determine that radioactivity is lower than 100 Bq/kg.