Elucidation of mechanisms to avoid chronic inflammation via enteroendocrine system: relationships between immune cells and adipocytes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24658114
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
ISHIZUKA Satoshi  北海道大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00271627)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HIRA Tohru  北海道大学, 大学院農学研究院, 講師 (10396301)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordschronic inflammation / interleukin-6 / メタボリック症候群 / 脂肪組織 / 慢性炎症 / 消化管内分泌系 / glucagon-like peptide / 腸管リンパ / 腸間膜リンパ節
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Diet-induced obesity induces chronic inflammation. At postplandial period, various external antigens other than dietary lipids get into lymph ducts and evoke immune responses. In this study, we evaluated factors in lymph ducts by using lymph-cannulated rats especially at a postplandial period. At several hours after administration of dietary lipids, there was a significant increase of interleukin-6(IL-6) and glucagon-like peptide-1 in the lymph. Gene expression analysis in food-deprived or fed rats indicated that an accumulation of IL-6 producing cells in the intestinal mucosa accompanied by lipid absorption.