Research on the molecular mechanisms changing taste sensitivity by internal physiological status.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24658115
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OKADA Shinji  東京大学, 農学生命科学研究科, 准教授 (50376563)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords味覚 / 栄養 / 食 / トランスクリプトーム
Research Abstract
Internal physiological status such as eating and nutritional status influences taste sensation. It has revealed about this phenomenon that several hormones and small molecules affect the peripheral taste receptor cells directly and modify the sensitivity to tastants. However, many parts of this mechanism remain unknown. Behavioral physiological analyses suggested the differences in taste sensitivity to one tastant between eating and non-eating animals in this study. This study also suggested the differences in gene expression profile of taste bud cells between two eating status. These results suggested that the mechanisms which modify the taste sensitivity by changing the gene expression exist in the peripheral taste receptor cells.