Development of assay system for evaluating the effect of functional foods on the prevention of brain aging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24658117
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HISATSUNE Tatsuhiro  東京大学, 新領域創成科学研究科, 准教授 (10238298)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords脳老化予防 / 食品成分 / 食品機能成分 / 高機能食品成分 / 脳老化の予防 / アルツハイマー病モデルマウス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Brain aging is a normal biological process, but it may also be a risk factor for various dementias, such as Alzheimer’s disease. It has been suggested that healthy lifestyle choices, such as regular physical exercise and social interactions, may decelerate the brain aging process. Dietary improvements may also protect the aging brain; however, few studies have assessed this possibility. In this study, we have developed the two assay systems based on mouse study and human study, for evaluating the effect of dietary supplementation on the prevention of brain aging.