Exploration of the role of microRNAs in nutrition response
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24658118
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KATO Hisanori  東京大学, 総括プロジェクト機構, 特任教授 (40211164)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsマイクロRNA / アミノ酸 / タンパク質栄養 / 遺伝子発現 / ロイシン / マイクロアレイ / アミノ酸欠乏 / HepG2 / miRNA / グルコース / DNAマイクロアレイ
Research Abstract
Micro-RNAs (miRNA) are small RNAs that do not encode proteins and regulate the expression of a variety of genes by interacting with their mRNAs. Aiming at finding miRNAs that respond to nutritional conditions, we performed DNA microarray analysis. An interesting finding was the up-regulation of miR-149* in response to the deficiency of leucine, an essential amino acid. In addition, we manipulated the amount of miR-203, a miRNA which respond to low protein diet, in cultured cells. As miR-203 target, we identified Naa50, a factor involved in cancer and cell growth.