Identification of target proteins for ubiquitination in brown adipose tissue of fasted rat
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24658119
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NAKAI Yuji  東京大学, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 特任准教授 (10321788)
Project Period (FY) 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsユビキチン / エネルギー代謝 / プロテアソーム阻害剤 / ラット / 褐色脂肪組織 / タンパク質分解 / 絶食
Research Abstract
To clarify the mechanism for energy metabolism regulation by specific protein degradation, we attempt to identify the proteins that ubiquitinated in response to energy level in rat brown adipose tissue. Male Wistar rats aged 7 weeks old were subjected to 1 week restricted feeding, and then divided into 2 groups, fed and fasted. The rats were administrated epoxomicin, a potent proteasome inhibitor. The dose and method for administration of epoxomicin were determined to detect the difference of ubiquitinated protein levels between the 2 groups.