Epigenetic regulation of liver metabolism gene expression in offspring by maternal or paternal methyl donor supplementation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24658120
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
KAMEI Yasutomi  京都府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科(系), 教授 (70300829)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsDNAメチル化 / 脂質合成 / 転写調節 / 肝臓 / 授乳期 / エピジェネティクス / メチル化 / インプリント / 肥満 / 脂肪肝 / 遺伝子発現
Research Abstract
DNA methylation is a key epigenetic process in the regulation of gene expression in mammals. In this study, we examined the effect of supplementing methionine and specific vitamins (i.e. B12 and folate) to the diet of pregnant/nursing mice on long-term health implications in their offspring. We observed that an early dietary intervention (methyl-supplemented diet) suppressed the increase in body weight and development of a fatty liver induced by a high-fat diet (HFD) in adulthood. We also observed that many genes underwent changes in the DNA methylation levels as a result of the methyl-supplemented diet. C57BL/6J mice are susceptible to HFD-induced obesity. We generated and analyzed reciprocal crosses between 2 mouse strains, namely, F1 progeny with a B6 father and F1 progeny with a PWK father. The former strain was more susceptible to HFD-induced obesity compared with the latter strain; this finding suggested that the susceptibility to HFD-induced obesity was transmitted paternally.