Functional analysis and application of glutathiolated plant products
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24658122
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
UCHIDA Koji  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 教授 (40203533)
Project Period (FY) 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsイソチオシアネート / イベリン / 抗炎症性 / 自然炎症 / グルタチオン / グルタチオン化 / 抱合体 / Toll様受容体
Research Abstract
We have investigated the Toll-like receptor (TLR) signaling inhibitory potential of food-derived small molecules. Based on an extensive screening of Brassica vegetable extracts for the TLR-inhibitory activity, we found cabbage as the richest source and identified 3-(methylsulfinyl)propyl isothiocyanate (iberin), an analogue of sulforaphane isolated from broccoli, as one of the major TLR inhibitor in cabbage. We also studied glutathiolation and protein reactivity of iberin.