Development of Reactive Oxygen Species and Free Radical Absorption Capacity Assay Methods for Foods
Project/Area Number |
24658123
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Food science
Research Institution | Ehime University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
MUKAI Kazuo 愛媛大学, 理学部, 研究員 (70036193)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 食品機能 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have newly developed Singlet Oxygen Absorption Capacity Assay Method (SOAC method) and Aroxyl Radical Absorption Capacity Assay Method (ARAC method) for various antioxidants and foods. The SOAC and ARAC methods can practically estimate antioxidant capacities against singlet oxygen and free radicals, respectively. The singlet oxygen is one of reactive oxygen species. Although the radical absorption capacity assay method was called Novel Oxygen Radical Absorption Capacity Assay method (NORAC method) in the application, it has been renamed ARAC method, because U.S. Department of Agriculture withdrew the ORAC method.