High-resolution analysis of bioresponse of functional food factor on the basis of metabolomics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24658124
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
FUJIMURA Yoshinori  九州大学, 先端融合医療レドックスナビ研究拠点, 准教授 (20390304)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SETOYAMA Daiki  九州大学, 先端融合医療レドックスナビ研究拠点, 特任助教 (30550850)
MIURA Daisuke  九州大学, 先端融合医療レドックスナビ研究拠点, 准教授 (40532627)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsメタボロミクス / MALDI-MS / マトリックス / 質量分析イメージング / 代謝物プロファイリング / 機能性食品 / 質量分析 / 緑茶カテキン
Research Abstract
In this study, we attempted to develop a technique and methodology, understanding of MALDI ionization rationale and synthesis of new matrix, for improvement of molecular coverage and detection sensitivity toward high-resolution metabolite analysis on the basis of MALDI-MS capable of sensitively detecting metabolites from trace amount of cells. We succeeded in newly proposing a methodology of chemometric prediction of MALDI ionization based on the quantitative structure-property relationship (QSPR) analysis and in newly generating highly sensitive matrix for metabolites. In addition, we found new molecular mechanism, mitochondrial regulation system, of oxidative stress, which is often observed in biological responses against food factors.