Study on the analytical assay system using 1H-NMR-DOSY method for food quality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24658125
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
TOSHIRO Matsui  九州大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (20238942)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsNMR法 / DOSY分析 / 非破壊分析 / 糖定量 / 定量NMR法 / NMR-DOSY法 / 糖分析 / DOSY / 糖質分析 / 食品分析 / グルコース定量 / そのまま分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
DOSY-1H-NMR method was applied for quantitative food analysis for the first time. The target food components are (d)-glucose and sucrose, and target protons are anomeric C1 proton. Under the optimized DOSY measurement conditions including T1 and 90 pulsed width, both sugars were successfully and separately monitored on the 2D-DOSY spectra with a gradient field of 0.05-0.3 T/m. With the aid of internal standard with the same diffusion behavior in the magnetic field, a good relationship between the ratio of proton signal against that of internal standard and the concentration was obtained. The limit of detection was >0.5 g/L for both sugars. The established DOST-1H-NMR method provided reliable results that their contents in commercially available beverages were in good agreement with those with F-kit method. Taken together, the proposed method would be useful for food analysis as non-destructive assay.